PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to adversarymovie.com ("Site"), owned  by Aqueduct Entertainment, Inc., d/b/a, Aqueduct Pictures (“We” “Us” or “Our”). Please carefully review this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). By accessing, browsing, or using this Site, You acknowledge that You have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy also applies to all of our sites, including sites now or later added, owned, operated or sponsored by Us.

Changes to This Policy: This Policy is subject to change in Our sole discretion. If We revise the Policy, we will update this Site with the revised terms. By using this Site, You agree to be bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically visit this link to determine the then current Policy to which You are bound. You agree that in the event any of the terms in this Policy are found to be unenforceable, the remainder of the Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

What We Collect and Receive: While You are visiting the Site, We may collect different types of information about users such as, without limitation,  names, e-mail addresses, mailing addresses, phone numbers, credit card data and other account-related information, as well as information about how many users log on to and use the Site on a daily basis.

How We Use This Information: We use the information We collect for the following purposes: (1) to enable us to provide You with Our services and to improve and promote our services; (2) to create and administer Your account; (3) to contact You, for example, without limitation, to keep You informed about Our services, to inform You about content that We think may interest You based on Your previous use and to send marketing communications and other general information; (3) to track and analyze use of the services so that We can improve how the Site is performing and provide users with the best experience possible. When you register with this Site, You expressly consent to receive, without limitation, any updates, announcements, agreements, disclosures, reports, communications concerning new products or services, or other general correspondence from Us.

How This Information May Be Shared: We may share Your information with certain third-party service providers to help Us provide, improve, promote, or protect Our Site and services, like, without limitation, when We partner with payment processors or use services that help Us manage Our marketing on this Site.

Retention: We will retain Your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide You with the services . We will also retain and use this information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Our legal rights. We also collect and maintain aggregated, non-identifiable information which We may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our services or comply with legal obligations.

 

Security: We take security seriously, and We use commercially reasonable efforts to restrict unauthorized access to Our data and files. However, no system whether or not password protected can be entirely impenetrable. You acknowledge that it may be possible for an unauthorized third party to access, view, copy, modify, or distribute the data and files that are stored as a result of Your use of the Site. We cannot guarantee absolute security. As such, Your use of the Site is completely at Your own risk.

 

Children: We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us using the contact information provided herein.  

 

Use of Cookies: Cookies help Us personalize user experience on Our Site. We may use cookies to keep track of how customers are navigating the Site and to allow Us to provide You with personalized content. When You enter the Site, Our web server may send a cookie to Your computer which allows Us to recognize Your computer but not specifically who is using it. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information when, for example, You use the service, We know that the cookie information relates to You. By using Our Site, You consent to Our use of cookies. You can withdraw Your consent at any time by contacting Us at the contact information provided herein.

California Users: The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with additional specific rights regarding their personal information: (1) You have the right to request access to any of Your personal information We have collected over the past 12 months; and (2) You have the right to ask Us to delete personal information We have collected on you over the past 12 months.

California users may make a request by contacting Us at the contact information provided herein.  We will need Your name and the email address associated with Our Site to verify Your request and may also ask for additional information if necessary to verify Your identity. We will confirm receipt of Your request and provide a response to you within 45 days of Your request, though in some cases it could take up to 60 days. (If that happens, We’ll let you know.) Please note that these rights are limited (e.g. where fulfilling Your request would adversely affect other individuals or where we have a conflicting legal obligation).

 

Privacy Policy Contact: If you wish to opt out of any communications sent to You or have any questions or concerns about this Policy, You can contact our Privacy Policy Contact at info@aqueductpictures.com.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction: This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida. You agree that in the event of a dispute related to matters herein, You and We shall first mediate any such dispute using a mutually agreed to third party mediator.  In the event mediation is not successful, You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the applicable state and federal courts sitting in Broward County, Florida.

 

Last Updated: November 26, 2020

INSPIRED BY THE REAL LIFE OF MICHAEL LEEHAN, 
AUTHOR OF ASCENT FROM DARKNESS
REPRESENTATION

Producer

Terri Grippo 

terri@aqueductpictures.com

Producer, Autobiographical Consultant

Michael Leehan

michaelleehan@gmail.com

Aqueduct Pictures

(954) 931- 8379  

aqueductpictures.com

© 2020 Aqueduct Pictures

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon